Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us.

The Effective Date of this Privacy Policy is January 1, 2021.

This Privacy Policy applies to the Bunkhouse Barbee website, operated by Bunkhouse Barbee Productions (“Bunkhouse Barbee”), available at https://www.bunkhousebarbee.com (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy explains our information collection practices, such as the types of information we collect from users of the Website, how we may use that information, and explains your rights when using the Website. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully. In addition, please review the Website’s Terms of Use, which governs your use of the Website.

This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms of Use posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email @ bunkhousebarbee@gmail.com. 

The Information the Website Collects and How Bunkhouse Barbee Uses That Information

The Website is operated in the United States and is designed and targeted to U.S. audiences and is governed by and operated in accordance with the laws of the United States. Like most website operators, Bunkhouse Barbee collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Bunkhouse Barbee’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Bunkhouse Barbee Production’s visitors use the Website. From time to time, Bunkhouse Barbee may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its Website.

Certain visitors to the Website choose to interact with Bunkhouse Barbee in ways that require it to gather personally-identifying information. Bunkhouse Barbee also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on https://bunkhousebarbee.com blog posts. Bunkhouse Barbee only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below. The amount and type of information that Bunkhouse Barbee gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for a blog at the Website to provide a username and email address.

Cookies

Cookies are data files placed on your computer, mobile phone, or any other device (“Device”) used to access the Website.  Cookies are used for many purposes, including, without limitation, to keep you signed in, to understand how you use the Website, and your preferences and web pages visited while using the Website. You can disable cookies on your computer, mobile device, or other device (“Device”), but some of the features on the Website (like your Cart) may not function properly.  There are different types of cookies, but the Website uses:

  • Strictly necessary cookies – these cookies collect information from you that is required for you to use certain basic features of the site. We also use performance and analytics cookies and other similar technologies to improve your user experience and to improve functionality of our site. We may allow our business partners to use these technologies on the Website.
  • Functionality – these cookies recognize you on the Website and remember your selected preferences. This could include your language and location information.
  • Advertising – these cookies collect information about your visit to the Website. We sometimes share limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising or analytics purposes. We may also share that data with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on the Website.

What does Bunkhouse Barbee use your information for?

Any of the information collected from you may be used in one or more of the following ways:

• To enable you access and use the Website

• To personalize your experience (Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.)

• To improve the Website (We continually strive to improve the Website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.)

• To improve customer service (Your information helps us to respond more effectively to your customer service requests and support needs.)

• To process transactions

• To send periodic emails

• To process your reservation or order

• To communicate on the site

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Bunkhouse Barbee discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Bunkhouse Barbee’s behalf or to provide services available at the Website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using the Website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Bunkhouse Barbee will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Bunkhouse Barbee discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Bunkhouse Barbee believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Bunkhouse Barbee Productions, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of the Website and have supplied your email address, Bunkhouse Barbee may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Bunkhouse Barbee and its products. We primarily use our blog to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Bunkhouse Barbee takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Links To External Sites

The Website may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

Google AdWords for remarketing

The Website uses the remarketing services to advertise on third-party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that the Website advertises to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

Aggregated Statistics

Bunkhouse Barbee Productions may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. Bunkhouse Barbee Productions may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Bunkhouse Barbee Productions does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

Affiliate Disclosure

This site uses affiliate links and does earn a commission from certain links. This does not affect your purchases or the price you may pay.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Bunkhouse Barbee Production’s use of cookies.

E-commerce

Those who engage in transactions with Bunkhouse Barbee Productions – by purchasing Bunkhouse Barbee Production’s services or products, are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Bunkhouse Barbee collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Bunkhouse Barbee. Bunkhouse Barbee does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Data Access, Portability and Erasure

Some jurisdictions, through data privacy laws like GDPR and CCPA, may entitle you to request copies of your personal information held by us. You may also be entitled to request copies of personal information that you have provided to us, and/or you may request us to transmit this information to you or another service provider where this is technically feasible.

We generally retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the performance of your use of our site with your consent, and for us to comply with our legal obligations. If you no longer want us to use your information that you provide on our site, you can request that we erase your personal information and close your account registration. Please not that if you request erasure of your personal information, we may retain some personal information as necessary to our legitimate business interests, like fraud detection and enhancing user safety. We may also retain information to comply with our legal obligations, like our legal reporting or auditing obligations.

Please email us at bunkhousebarbee@gmail.com if you have questions about data access, portability, retention and erasure. We may respond to your request within 30 days.

Children

The Website is a general audience website and Bunkhouse Barbee does not knowingly collect personal information from children younger than age 13. If you are under 13 years of age, please do not use this Website. If we are notified that a person under 13 years of age has submitted personal information to us, Bunkhouse Barbee will close that person’s account or take other appropriate action.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Bunkhouse Barbee Productions may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Bunkhouse Barbee Production’s sole discretion. Bunkhouse Barbee Productions encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via bunkhousebarbee@gmail.com.